Update April 24: Recordings of presentations are now up on Youtube and linked after the title of each presentation, with permission of the presenters.

Update March 30: We took down the livestream recordings from public view after the event and in the coming 2-3 weeks will prepare them to be re-uploaded to our Youtube channel so that each talk can be individually viewed, with the presenter(s) permission.

All times listed below are in eastern daylight time (EDT). Here is a tool to convert to your local time.

The event will be livestreamed at go.cal.msu.edu/globaldh and we encourage conversation about the symposium at #msuglobaldh on Twitter. As you join the event (through Zoom or Youtube), please sign in!

Thursday, March 26

9:00 am – 9:30 am Social Time (not livestreamed)
9:30 am – 10:45 am Opening Remarks and Keynote Presentation (Moderator: Kristen Mapes)
Miguel Escobar Varela, Emic interfaces: UX design for cultural specificity (recording of presentation)
10:45 am – 11:00 am Break
11:00 am – 12:30 pm Lightning Talks (Moderator: Justin Wigard)
First section (11:00-11:35 am)
Between Phallus and Freedom: An Ethnography on the Embodied Experiences of Tinder Users in Cape Town, Leah Junck (recording of presentation)
  Digital Mapping of Culpability and the Culpable in African War Texts, Richard Ajah (recording of presentation)
  Building an Inclusive Digital Local History in the Midwest, Benjamin Ostermeier (recording of presentation)
Regularization of Kinship Relations to Enrich the Social Networks, Bin Li
Time for questions (11:35-11:50)
Second section (11:50-12:15)
DH and Cultural Heritage: Digitisation of Eyo Festival in Nigeria, Felix Bayode Oke (recording of presentation)
Digital Apprehensions of Indian Poetics, Zahra Rizvi, Asra Mamnoon, A. Sean Pue
Collapse and Rebirth the End of the USSR and Afterward: An Introduction to a Digital Archive, Ryan Lumsden
Time for questions (12:15-12:30)
12:30 pm –
1:30 pm
Lunch break
1:30 pm –
2:45 pm
Challenging Communication Technologies: Current World Events and Trends (Moderator: Kathleen Fitzpatrick)
Can Library Metadata Stand with Hong Kong?, Joshua Barton, Mike Erickson, Lucas Mak, and Nicole Smeltekop (recording of presentation)
  Digitalising political communication in West Africa: Facebook and Twitter in election campaigns and political practices in Ghana, Akwasi Bosompem Boateng (recording of presentation)
Intersection: Digital Humanities, Research Data Management and Libraries in African Higher Education Institutions, Thembelihle Hwalima
2:45 pm –
3:00 pm
Break
3:00 pm –
4:15 pm
Moving Parts: Social Change, Categories, and the Intersections of Pedagogy and Research (Moderator: Sharon Leon)
Teaching with Data in the Academic Museum, Beth Fischer (recording of presentation)
  Digital Humanities and the discursive complexities of colonial ‘letterature,’ Ayodele James Akinola (recording of presentation)
  Map-Based Storytelling for Evolving Places, Sayan Bhattacharyya (recording of presentation)
4:15 pm –
4:45 pm
Social time (not livestreamed)

Friday, March 27

9:30 am – 10:00 am Social time (not livestreamed)
10:00 am – 11:00 am Keynote Presentation (Moderator: Kathleen Fitzpatrick)
Carrie Heitman, Narrative and Nomenclature: Research Dialogues on Place-Based Knowledge in the Age of Digital Distance
11:00 am – 11:15 am Break
11:15 am – 12:15 pm 12:00 pm Poster Session (now Lightning Talks) (Moderator: Max Evjen)
  Visualizing Poetic Meter in South Asian Languages, A. Sean Pue, Ahmad Atta, and Rajiv Ranjan (recording of presentation)
  Echoes of Handicraft: The Use of Digital Technologies in Preserving and Representing Textiles from East Asian Ethnic Minority Groups, Xiaolin Sun and Catherine Nichols (recording of presentation)
OCTRA: A Transcription tool for the Bavarian Archive for Speech Signals (BAS), supported by CLARIN, the European Research Infrastructure for Language Resources and Technology – Emmanuel Ngue Um (recording of presentation)
Regularization of Kinship Relations to Enrich the Social Networks, Bin Li (recording of presentation)
Humanities Commons: Making the Digital World Open, Communicative, and Personal, June Oh (recording of presentation)
12:00 pm 12:15 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch break
1:00 pm – 2:15 pm The Future of the Archive: Case Studies in Power, Data, and Collaboration (Moderator: Kate Topham)
  The Evolution of the Enslaved Project, Kylene Cave and Duncan Tarr (recording of presentation)
  Sites of Memory: Reflecting on the 1994 Genocide Against the Tutsi in Rwanda, Erik Ponder (recording of presentation)
When Managing a digital archive becomes a be-or-not-to-be issue, Emmanuel Ngue Um (recording of presentation)
2:15 pm – 2:30 pm Break
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm Collaboration, Cultural Knowledge, and Community as DH Learning for the 21st Century (Moderator: Justin Wigard)
  Collaborative Pedagogy: Foreign Language and Literature Courses, Data Science, and Global Digital Humanities, Katherine Walden, Jarren Santos, Celeste Sharpe, Palmar Alvarez-Blanco, Sarah Calhoun, and Mirzam Pérez (recording of presentation)
  Students as Knowledge Producers: Understanding Arab-Americans in central Ohio through Oral History Narratives, Hanada Al-Masri, Cheryl Johnson, Olivia Reynolds and Alexis Grimm (recording of presentation)
4:00 pm – 4:15 pm Closing remarks, Christopher P. Long (Dean, College of Arts and Letters)
4:15 pm – 4:45 pmSocial time (not livestreamed)